Glossary
You can always search for entries (regexp permitted).

Begins with Contains Exactly matches

All | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | V | W | Y | Z


A
Pages: 1
Term Definition
AESCINstrengthens the resistance of tiny capillaries and the drainage of water retained in tissue.
INCI: ESCIN
 
AFRICAN KIGELIA EXTRACTis derived from the fruit of the Kigelia Africana Tree that grows in the western regions of Africa. The extract has a firming and toning effect.
INCI: KIGELIA AFRICANA EXTRACT
 
ALGAE EXTRACTAlgae extracts are derived from sea algae. They are rich in vital minerals and trace elements. Integrated into cosmetic products, they are highly moisturizing and improve the lubricating effect of the skin-care product.
INCI: ALGAE EXTRACT
 
ALGIN is derived from brown algae. It soothes skin irritation, optimizes the skin's ability to bind moisture and supports skin regeneration.
INCI: ALGIN
 
ALLANTOIN is derived chiefly from various types of roots. Allantoin stimulates the formation of new skin cells and promotes skin regeneration.
INCI: ALLANTOIN
 
ALMOND OIL is the fatty oil of the almond obtained by cold pressing. This odorless, ultra-fine oil is used in high-quality cosmetic products and fortifies the skin. Almond meal is obtained from the pressing residues.
INCI: SWEET ALMOND (PRUNUS DULCIS) OIL
 
ALOE VERA see Vera Gel. Aloe Vera extract is derived from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. It is rich in amino acids, enzymes and various mineral salts. Aloe Vera's complex composition helps skin function properly in various ways, binds moisture, improves skin cell renewal and has a smoothing and soothing effect.
INCI: ALOE / ALOE BARBADENSIS LEAF EXTRACT
 
AMERICAN MEADOWFOAM SEED OILis an oil derived from the seed of American meadowfoam that stabilizes the skin's moisture balance. A plant oil that adheres well to skin, it forms a delicate film while also regulating moisture and supporting the skin's protective function.
INCI: MEADOWFOAM (LIMNANTHES ALBA) SEED OIL
 
ANTIPHLOGISTIC AGENTcontains various substances with a desensitizing effect. They are antiallergenic, inhibit irritation and also protect against UV rays.
INCI: PANTHENOL, AMMONIUM GLYCYRRHIZATE, UREA, ALLANTOIN
 
APRICOT EXTRACTis a plant-based ingredient that boosts the protective mechanism of the skin. Because it contains a wide variety of vitamins and trace elements, it helps skin maintain its vitality. Also smoothes lines and wrinkles and leaves the skin feeling soothed and relaxed.
INCI: APRICOT (PRUNUS ARMENIACA) EXTRACT
 
APRICOT KERNEL OILa fatty oil derived from apricot kernels. Its high linoleic acid content gives it a strong conditioning and skin-smoothing effect.
INCI: APRICOT (PRUNUS ARMENIACA) KERNEL OIL
 
AQUAMARINEis a semi-precious gemstone (a mineral from the beryl family). Its name is derived from the Latin word for "sea water". Its name also expresses the color of this gemstone, which evokes feelings of affection, trust, harmony, calm and well-being. In addition, aquamarines are said to possess vitalizing powers and to encourage absolute well-being.
INCI: AQUAMARINE
 
AQUARICH ®is an innovative ingredient consisting of black oats (a traditional variety of wild oats) and a specific fraction of soy lecithin. Aquarich improves and stabilizes the skin's moisture balance around the clock, forming a lightweight protective film on the skin, to prevent moisture loss and alleviate flakiness. It also strengthens the skin’s resistance and balances skin irritation.
INCI: EUPHRASIA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT
 
AVOCADO OILis extracted from the avocado fruit, which contains 6% to 25% oil. Because it contains generous amounts of vitamins A, B, D, E, lecithin and phytosterol, the oil is particularly well suited for skin care. Its high linoleic and oleic acid content makes it extremely effective when skin is dry and flaky.
INCI: AVOCADO (PERSEA GRATISSIMA) OIL
 
AVOCADOL ®increases the skin's ability to bind moisture. In addition, it nourishes the skin to a smooth, supple texture. (Particularly noticeable in scaly, hardened skin.)
INCI: AVOCADO (PERSEA GRATISSIMA) OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES
 
AZULENEis a ingredient that is blue in color and found in many plants and their essential oils (like chamomile). It has a soothing effect on the skin.
INCI: GUAIAZULENE
 


All | A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | V | W | Y | Z